US States by Population, 2025

The 50 states and DC had 341,784,857 residents on July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau), up 3.1% since April 2020. California is the largest state and Wyoming the smallest.

Alabama: 5,193,088 (July 1, 2025)Alaska: 737,270 (July 1, 2025)Arizona: 7,623,818 (July 1, 2025)Arkansas: 3,114,791 (July 1, 2025)California: 39,355,309 (July 1, 2025)Colorado: 6,012,561 (July 1, 2025)Connecticut: 3,688,496 (July 1, 2025)Delaware: 1,059,952 (July 1, 2025)District of Columbia: 693,645 (July 1, 2025)Florida: 23,462,518 (July 1, 2025)Georgia: 11,302,748 (July 1, 2025)Hawaii: 1,432,820 (July 1, 2025)Idaho: 2,029,733 (July 1, 2025)Illinois: 12,719,141 (July 1, 2025)Indiana: 6,973,333 (July 1, 2025)Iowa: 3,238,387 (July 1, 2025)Kansas: 2,977,220 (July 1, 2025)Kentucky: 4,606,864 (July 1, 2025)Louisiana: 4,618,189 (July 1, 2025)Maine: 1,414,874 (July 1, 2025)Maryland: 6,265,347 (July 1, 2025)Massachusetts: 7,154,084 (July 1, 2025)Michigan: 10,127,884 (July 1, 2025)Minnesota: 5,830,405 (July 1, 2025)Mississippi: 2,954,160 (July 1, 2025)Missouri: 6,270,541 (July 1, 2025)Montana: 1,144,694 (July 1, 2025)Nebraska: 2,018,006 (July 1, 2025)Nevada: 3,282,188 (July 1, 2025)New Hampshire: 1,415,342 (July 1, 2025)New Jersey: 9,548,215 (July 1, 2025)New Mexico: 2,125,498 (July 1, 2025)New York: 20,002,427 (July 1, 2025)North Carolina: 11,197,968 (July 1, 2025)North Dakota: 799,358 (July 1, 2025)Ohio: 11,900,510 (July 1, 2025)Oklahoma: 4,123,288 (July 1, 2025)Oregon: 4,273,586 (July 1, 2025)Pennsylvania: 13,059,432 (July 1, 2025)Rhode Island: 1,114,521 (July 1, 2025)South Carolina: 5,570,274 (July 1, 2025)South Dakota: 935,094 (July 1, 2025)Tennessee: 7,315,076 (July 1, 2025)Texas: 31,709,821 (July 1, 2025)Utah: 3,538,904 (July 1, 2025)Vermont: 644,663 (July 1, 2025)Virginia: 8,880,107 (July 1, 2025)Washington: 8,001,020 (July 1, 2025)West Virginia: 1,766,147 (July 1, 2025)Wisconsin: 5,972,787 (July 1, 2025)Wyoming: 588,753 (July 1, 2025)AL5.2MAK737KAZ7.6MAR3.1MCA39.4MCO6.0MFL23.5MGA11.3MHI1.4MID2.0MIL12.7MIN7.0MIA3.2MKS3.0MKY4.6MLA4.6MME1.4MMI10.1MMN5.8MMS3.0MMO6.3MMT1.1MNE2.0MNV3.3MNM2.1MNY20.0MNC11.2MND799KOH11.9MOK4.1MOR4.3MPA13.1MSC5.6MSD935KTN7.3MTX31.7MUT3.5MVA8.9MWA8.0MWV1.8MWI6.0MWY589K
Population, July 1, 2025:Under 1M1M to 2.5M2.5M to 5M5M to 10M10M or more
Resident population on July 1, 2025. Select a state to see its population pyramid.

All 50 states and DC by population

RankStateRegionPopulation 2025Change since Apr 2020Change, last yearDensity /sq miMedian age65+ share
1CaliforniaWest39,355,309−0.5%−0.02%252.538.717.5%
2TexasSouth31,709,821+8.8%+1.25%121.436.014.9%
3FloridaSouth23,462,518+8.9%+0.85%437.343.122.8%
4New YorkNortheast20,002,427−1.0%+0.01%424.539.819.3%
5PennsylvaniaNortheast13,059,432+0.4%+0.10%291.941.421.4%
6IllinoisMidwest12,719,141−0.8%+0.13%229.139.718.7%
7OhioMidwest11,900,510+0.9%+0.34%291.340.120.2%
8GeorgiaSouth11,302,748+5.5%+0.88%195.838.216.7%
9North CarolinaSouth11,197,968+7.2%+1.32%230.339.518.9%
10MichiganMidwest10,127,884+0.5%+0.28%178.940.720.5%
11New JerseyNortheast9,548,215+2.8%+0.44%1,298.240.118.5%
12VirginiaSouth8,880,107+2.9%+0.69%224.939.418.4%
13WashingtonWest8,001,020+3.8%+0.92%120.438.818.3%
14ArizonaWest7,623,818+6.5%+0.89%67.139.420.6%
15TennesseeSouth7,315,076+5.8%+0.88%177.439.218.6%
16MassachusettsNortheast7,154,084+1.7%+0.22%917.140.419.9%
17IndianaMidwest6,973,333+2.8%+0.56%194.638.618.4%
18MissouriMidwest6,270,541+1.9%+0.43%91.239.619.6%
19MarylandSouth6,265,347+1.4%+0.32%645.239.818.4%
20ColoradoWest6,012,561+4.1%+0.40%58.038.017.1%
21WisconsinMidwest5,972,787+1.3%+0.26%110.341.020.8%
22MinnesotaMidwest5,830,405+2.2%+0.57%73.239.419.1%
23South CarolinaSouth5,570,274+8.8%+1.46%185.341.121.1%
24AlabamaSouth5,193,088+3.3%+0.58%102.539.819.4%
25LouisianaSouth4,618,189−0.9%+0.07%106.839.018.8%
26KentuckySouth4,606,864+2.2%+0.50%116.739.518.8%
27OregonWest4,273,586+0.9%+0.19%44.541.121.0%
28OklahomaSouth4,123,288+4.1%+0.62%60.137.718.0%
29ConnecticutNortheast3,688,496+2.2%+0.38%761.741.420.4%
30UtahWest3,538,904+8.2%+1.03%42.832.613.0%
31NevadaWest3,282,188+5.7%+0.88%29.939.618.3%
32IowaMidwest3,238,387+1.5%+0.25%58.039.320.1%
33ArkansasSouth3,114,791+3.4%+0.60%59.939.019.0%
34KansasMidwest2,977,220+1.3%+0.40%36.438.118.9%
35MississippiSouth2,954,160−0.2%+0.14%63.039.619.3%
36New MexicoWest2,125,498+0.4%−0.06%17.540.121.1%
37IdahoWest2,029,733+10.4%+1.44%24.637.918.7%
38NebraskaMidwest2,018,006+2.9%+0.62%26.337.518.3%
39West VirginiaSouth1,766,147−1.5%−0.07%73.543.222.5%
40HawaiiWest1,432,820−1.5%−0.15%223.142.122.6%
41New HampshireNortheast1,415,342+2.7%+0.48%158.144.123.0%
42MaineNortheast1,414,874+3.8%+0.46%45.944.924.6%
43MontanaWest1,144,694+5.6%+0.63%7.941.222.2%
44Rhode IslandNortheast1,114,521+1.6%+0.37%1,078.041.220.9%
45DelawareSouth1,059,952+7.1%+0.94%544.042.322.8%
46South DakotaMidwest935,094+5.5%+0.86%12.338.419.4%
47North DakotaMidwest799,358+2.6%+0.75%11.636.517.9%
48AlaskaWest737,270+0.5%+0.10%1.336.715.8%
49VermontNortheast644,663+0.2%−0.29%69.944.424.1%
50WyomingWest588,753+2.1%+0.35%6.140.220.7%
—District of ColumbiaSouth693,645+0.6%+0.34%11,347.635.013.6%
Resident population on July 1, 2025. The District of Columbia is not a state and is shown unranked. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 estimates and the 2026 Gazetteer land area.

The four Census regions

Northeast
58,042,054
+0.7% since April 2020
Median age 40.7
Midwest
69,762,666
+1.1% since April 2020
Median age 39.7
South
133,833,983
+6.0% since April 2020
Median age 39.1
West
80,146,154
+1.9% since April 2020
Median age 38.7

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most people?

California is the most populous state, with 39,355,309 residents on July 1, 2025.

Which state has the fewest people?

Wyoming is the least populous state, with 588,753 residents on July 1, 2025.

Which states have grown fastest since April 2020?

The five fastest-growing states since April 2020 are Idaho (+10.4%), Florida (+8.9%), South Carolina (+8.8%), Texas (+8.8%) and Utah (+8.2%).

Which states have lost population?

Seven states are below their April 2020 population: California, Hawaii, Illinois, Louisiana, Mississippi, New York and West Virginia. Five shrank over the last year (July 2024 to July 2025): California, Hawaii, New Mexico, Vermont and West Virginia.

What is the total US population in 2025?

The 50 states and DC had 341,784,857 residents on July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau), up 3.1% since April 2020.

Which states are the oldest and youngest?

Maine has the highest median age (44.9); Utah the lowest (32.6).

Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (July 1, 2025), 2000 to 2020 intercensal estimates, decennial censuses 1910 to 2020 and the 2026 Gazetteer land area. The United States total is the 50 states plus the District of Columbia (resident population; excludes Puerto Rico).

State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (2017 edition), Albers USA projection; Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets.