Male to Female Ratio by Country, 2026

The world has 101.0 men for every 100 women in 2026: 4.17 billion males and 4.13 billion females. Country ratios run from 243.7 in Qatar to 85.1 in Moldova.

Data: UN World Population Prospects 2024, population on 1 July 2026.

Gender Ratio Explorer & Country Comparison

World

101.0per 100
males per 100 females
Balanced
Male population: 4,171,512,568
Female population: 4,129,165,828
Difference: 42,346,740 more males
50.3%
49.7%
MalesFemales
Age Group Breakdown:
Under 5:105.0
Working Age (15-64):103.2
Elderly (65+):80.1

Filter & Sort Gender Ratios

🔍
RankCountry Sex Ratio ↓Male % Female % Under 5 Elderly
1 Qatar243.770.9%29.1%100.4155.8
2 United Arab Emirates175.063.6%36.4%97.6125.7
3 Oman166.562.5%37.5%104.191.1
4 Bahrain163.262.0%38.0%102.7109.3
5 Maldives159.861.5%38.5%104.4107.9
6 Kuwait156.561.0%39.0%103.3113.4
7 Saudi Arabia152.060.3%39.7%104.5120.0
8 Seychelles122.054.9%45.1%103.887.7
9 Palau116.253.7%46.3%107.387.3
10 Bhutan114.553.4%46.6%104.697.3
11 Brunei112.953.0%47.0%107.587.2
12 Equatorial Guinea111.252.7%47.3%102.492.0
13 Malaysia109.552.3%47.7%106.392.1
14 Malta108.252.0%48.0%107.386.4
15 Singapore106.851.6%48.4%105.586.3
16 India106.451.5%48.5%107.291.1
17 Jordan106.051.5%48.5%104.493.9
18 Papua New Guinea105.551.3%48.7%107.0103.3
19 Iceland105.251.3%48.7%106.594.2
20 Tuvalu105.051.2%48.8%108.661.8
21 Solomon Islands104.651.1%48.9%106.796.5
22 Marshall Islands104.451.1%48.9%106.395.0
23 Andorra104.451.1%48.9%107.296.2
24 Algeria104.051.0%49.0%104.393.9
25 China103.650.9%49.1%110.281.1
26 Nauru103.450.9%49.2%106.557.1
27 Cabo Verde103.450.8%49.2%103.267.5
28 Libya103.350.8%49.2%105.785.1
29 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines103.250.8%49.2%103.491.3
30 Côte d'Ivoire103.250.8%49.2%101.597.5
31 Iran103.250.8%49.2%105.194.3
32 Niger103.150.8%49.2%103.188.8
33 Senegal103.050.7%49.3%103.092.3
34 Gabon102.850.7%49.3%101.486.2
35 Yemen102.750.7%49.3%105.278.1
36 Pakistan102.550.6%49.4%104.484.9
37 Nigeria102.550.6%49.4%102.690.7
38 Afghanistan102.150.5%49.5%104.473.4
39 Egypt101.950.5%49.5%105.276.5
40 Uzbekistan101.850.5%49.5%107.572.0
41 Vanuatu101.850.5%49.6%106.791.0
42 Mali101.850.4%49.6%102.084.9
43 Timor-Leste101.750.4%49.6%106.186.1
44 Belize101.750.4%49.6%105.190.6
45 Norway101.750.4%49.6%105.690.4
46 Sweden101.650.4%49.6%105.688.6
47 Morocco101.650.4%49.6%104.488.7
48 Samoa101.650.4%49.6%107.585.6
49 Cyprus101.550.4%49.6%106.386.1
50 Luxembourg101.550.4%49.6%104.586.8
Showing 50 of 194 results

The world in 2026

4,171,512,568
Males
4,129,165,828
Females
42,346,740
More males
50.3% / 49.7%
Male / female
105.0
Under 5
103.2
15–64
80.1
65 and over
105.3
sex ratio at birth (UN)

All 194 countries ranked by male-to-female ratio, 2026

RankCountryRegionSex RatioUnder 5At birthPopulation 2026
1QatarAsia243.7100.4104.13.2M
2United Arab EmiratesAsia175.097.6104.511.6M
3OmanAsia166.5104.1104.45.7M
4BahrainAsia163.2102.7103.81.7M
5MaldivesAsia159.8104.4105.20.5M
6KuwaitAsia156.5103.3104.65.1M
7Saudi ArabiaAsia152.0104.5105.135.2M
8SeychellesAfrica122.0103.8103.60.1M
9PalauOceania116.2107.3107.70.0M
10BhutanAsia114.5104.6104.80.8M
11BruneiAsia112.9107.5107.40.5M
12Equatorial GuineaAfrica111.2102.4103.22.0M
13MalaysiaAsia109.5106.3106.436.4M
14MaltaEurope108.2107.3106.80.5M
15SingaporeAsia106.8105.5106.05.9M
16IndiaAsia106.4107.2106.71476.6M
17JordanAsia106.0104.4104.911.6M
18Papua New GuineaOceania105.5107.0107.610.9M
19IcelandEurope105.2106.5105.80.4M
20TuvaluOceania105.0108.6107.00.0M
21Solomon IslandsOceania104.6106.7107.00.9M
22Marshall IslandsOceania104.4106.3107.00.0M
23AndorraEurope104.4107.2106.30.1M
24AlgeriaAfrica104.0104.3104.648.0M
25ChinaAsia103.6110.2109.31412.9M
26NauruOceania103.4106.5107.20.0M
27Cabo VerdeAfrica103.4103.2103.30.5M
28LibyaAfrica103.3105.7105.77.5M
29Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesAmericas103.2103.4103.30.1M
30Côte d'IvoireAfrica103.2101.5103.033.5M
31IranAsia103.2105.1105.193.2M
32NigerAfrica103.1103.1104.028.8M
33SenegalAfrica103.0103.0103.119.4M
34GabonAfrica102.8101.4102.12.6M
35YemenAsia102.7105.2105.943.0M
36PakistanAsia102.5104.4105.5259.3M
37NigeriaAfrica102.5102.6103.8242.4M
38AfghanistanAsia102.1104.4105.145.0M
39EgyptAfrica101.9105.2105.6120.1M
40UzbekistanAsia101.8107.5107.737.7M
41VanuatuOceania101.8106.7107.00.3M
42MaliAfrica101.8102.0103.225.9M
43Timor-LesteAsia101.7106.1107.11.4M
44BelizeAmericas101.7105.1105.10.4M
45NorwayEurope101.7105.6106.15.7M
46SwedenEurope101.6105.6105.510.7M
47MoroccoAfrica101.6104.4104.738.8M
48SamoaOceania101.6107.5107.60.2M
49CyprusAsia101.5106.3106.51.4M
50LuxembourgEurope101.5104.5105.40.7M
51TogoAfrica101.4101.7102.89.9M
52SloveniaEurope101.4107.1106.22.1M
53HondurasAmericas101.3104.8105.011.2M
54ComorosAfrica101.1102.7103.20.9M
55United StatesAmericas101.0105.0105.0349.0M
56IraqAsia101.0105.2105.648.0M
57LaosAsia100.9104.5105.38.0M
58IndonesiaAsia100.9105.7106.1287.9M
59BeninAfrica100.7103.0104.215.2M
60ChadAfrica100.6102.9104.121.6M
61MadagascarAfrica100.6102.8103.833.5M
62ParaguayAmericas100.5104.7105.07.1M
63EthiopiaAfrica100.4104.6105.5138.9M
64SyriaAsia100.4104.9105.326.5M
65SomaliaAfrica100.3103.3104.420.3M
66BoliviaAmericas100.3103.6104.212.7M
67GrenadaAmericas100.3103.7103.90.1M
68PanamaAmericas100.0105.2105.24.6M
69CongoAfrica99.9102.0102.66.6M
70LiberiaAfrica99.8102.7103.85.9M
71GhanaAfrica99.7103.0103.835.7M
72SurinameAmericas99.7103.7104.00.6M
73Sierra LeoneAfrica99.5101.9103.49.0M
74PhilippinesAsia99.5107.4107.7117.7M
75TurkeyAsia99.5104.9104.987.9M
76DominicaAmericas99.5103.3103.50.1M
77South KoreaAsia99.4105.3106.051.6M
78EcuadorAmericas99.4104.4104.718.4M
79CameroonAfrica99.3101.9102.930.6M
80Burkina FasoAfrica99.3102.9104.124.6M
81IsraelAsia99.3105.4105.59.6M
82MauritiusAfrica99.3102.0103.51.3M
83BotswanaAfrica99.2102.4103.22.6M
84MongoliaAsia99.2104.2104.23.6M
85GambiaAfrica99.2102.3103.22.9M
86MyanmarAsia99.0105.7106.655.2M
87New ZealandOceania98.9105.5105.45.3M
88PeruAmericas98.9103.8104.134.9M
89LiechtensteinEurope98.9115.5116.30.0M
90DenmarkEurope98.9105.6105.56.0M
91SwitzerlandEurope98.8105.0105.19.0M
92ChileAmericas98.8104.2104.419.9M
93NetherlandsEurope98.8104.9105.318.4M
94KenyaAfrica98.8101.5102.158.6M
95Dominican RepublicAmericas98.8103.9104.411.6M
96BurundiAfrica98.7101.7102.414.7M
97Sao Tome and PrincipeAfrica98.7102.6102.70.2M
98ArgentinaAmericas98.6105.0105.046.0M
99CanadaAmericas98.6105.1105.540.5M
100MicronesiaOceania98.6106.5107.00.1M
101UgandaAfrica98.6102.2103.052.8M
102FijiOceania98.5106.7107.10.9M
103PalestineAsia98.5104.5105.15.7M
104AustraliaOceania98.5105.4105.527.2M
105Democratic Republic of the CongoAfrica98.5101.1102.3116.5M
106GuatemalaAmericas98.4103.5104.019.0M
107TanzaniaAfrica98.4102.4103.172.6M
108GuineaAfrica98.2103.1104.515.4M
109SudanAfrica98.2103.0104.153.3M
110DjiboutiAfrica98.2102.9103.71.2M
111North KoreaAsia98.2105.8106.026.6M
112ZambiaAfrica98.1100.2101.122.5M
113AngolaAfrica98.0101.6102.840.2M
114IrelandEurope98.0105.3105.65.4M
115FinlandEurope97.9105.4105.25.6M
116Guinea-BissauAfrica97.9102.9104.02.3M
117HaitiAmericas97.7101.8103.112.0M
118JamaicaAmericas97.7103.7103.92.8M
119KyrgyzstanAsia97.7105.4105.67.4M
120AlbaniaEurope97.7107.1106.52.8M
121EritreaAfrica97.6102.4103.23.7M
122TunisiaAfrica97.6104.8104.912.4M
123Costa RicaAmericas97.6104.4104.65.2M
124GermanyEurope97.6105.5105.783.6M
125Trinidad and TobagoAmericas97.5103.7104.11.5M
126VenezuelaAmericas97.5105.1105.128.6M
127BelgiumEurope97.5104.8105.011.8M
128ColombiaAmericas97.4104.2104.553.9M
129Czech RepublicEurope97.4105.6105.510.5M
130CubaAmericas97.2107.1107.010.9M
131Saint LuciaAmericas97.1102.8103.10.2M
132United KingdomEurope97.1105.3105.569.9M
133AustriaEurope97.1105.5105.69.1M
134NicaraguaAmericas96.9103.2103.57.1M
135TajikistanAsia96.9105.6106.411.0M
136San MarinoEurope96.8102.0106.50.0M
137South SudanAfrica96.7102.6103.512.4M
138BrazilAmericas96.7104.2104.5213.6M
139BangladeshAsia96.7104.6104.9177.8M
140TurkmenistanAsia96.6105.6106.67.7M
141EswatiniAfrica96.6102.4103.01.3M
142MauritaniaAfrica96.5102.5103.35.5M
143SpainEurope96.4105.9106.647.9M
144AzerbaijanAsia96.3111.2110.510.5M
145CambodiaAsia96.3104.7105.318.1M
146VietnamAsia96.0110.3110.1102.2M
147ItalyEurope95.9106.0105.958.9M
148MonacoEurope95.7104.8104.90.0M
149RwandaAfrica95.5102.0102.614.9M
150NamibiaAfrica95.4100.4101.13.2M
151MalawiAfrica95.4100.6101.422.8M
152SlovakiaEurope95.3105.5105.55.5M
153LesothoAfrica95.2101.8102.82.4M
154KazakhstanAsia95.1106.2106.321.1M
155JapanAsia95.1104.7105.0122.4M
156LebanonAsia94.8105.0105.35.9M
157North MacedoniaEurope94.8107.8107.51.8M
158GuyanaAmericas94.7103.1103.70.8M
159South AfricaAfrica94.7102.9104.065.5M
160KiribatiOceania94.7106.0107.10.1M
161ThailandAsia94.5106.3106.471.6M
162MozambiqueAfrica94.5101.1102.036.6M
163UruguayAmericas94.3105.4105.43.4M
164MexicoAmericas94.1103.6103.8133.0M
165GreeceEurope94.1107.0106.49.9M
166FranceEurope94.1104.6105.066.7M
167RomaniaEurope93.9105.5105.618.8M
168PolandEurope93.8106.1106.137.8M
169BulgariaEurope93.7105.9106.06.7M
170Sri LankaAsia93.7104.3104.423.3M
171CroatiaEurope93.3106.0106.03.8M
172MontenegroEurope92.9107.5106.50.6M
173Central African RepublicAfrica92.9101.7103.25.7M
174HungaryEurope92.6106.1106.09.6M
175BarbadosAmericas92.1103.2103.50.3M
176ZimbabweAfrica91.4101.7102.517.3M
177Saint Kitts and NevisAmericas91.4103.3103.70.0M
178BahamasAmericas91.1102.4102.70.4M
179Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope91.0106.8106.73.1M
180EstoniaEurope91.0106.6106.11.3M
181Antigua and BarbudaAmericas90.9103.1103.20.1M
182PortugalEurope90.9105.1105.910.4M
183NepalAsia90.7102.8104.929.6M
184El SalvadorAmericas90.5104.7104.86.4M
185SerbiaEurope90.0106.3106.96.6M
186LithuaniaEurope89.6105.3105.32.8M
187TongaOceania89.5108.1108.10.1M
188GeorgiaAsia87.4106.4106.63.8M
189BelarusEurope87.2105.8105.98.9M
190UkraineEurope87.1103.4106.239.5M
191LatviaEurope86.8106.6106.11.8M
192ArmeniaAsia86.5107.8107.52.9M
193RussiaEurope86.4105.6105.6143.4M
194MoldovaEurope85.1106.4106.23.0M

Vatican City is not included in these rankings.

Where the imbalances are

Gulf states: the surplus is in working ages

Qatar has 243.7 men per 100 women overall, and 296.0 men per 100 women aged 15–64, but only 100.4 under 5. The pattern repeats across the region: United Arab Emirates 175.0, Oman 166.5 and Bahrain 163.2.

Eastern Europe: women outlive men

Russia has 103.7 men per 100 women under 40 but 51.9 at 65 and over. 8.3 million of its 10.5 million female surplus is aged 65 and over. Life expectancy is 67.9 for men and 79.5 for women, a gap of 11.6 years.

The male–female life-expectancy gap is 9.0 years in Moldova, 8.7 in Latvia and 9.5 in Ukraine.

Sex ratio at birth

The UN world sex ratio at birth is 105.3 boys per 100 girls in 2026. China peaked at 117.8 in 2004 and is 109.3 in 2026. India peaked at 109.6 in 2010 and is 106.7 in 2026.

The United States

101.0 men per 100 women: 175.4 million males and 173.6 million females. Under 5 105.0, ages 15–64 105.0, 65 and over 85.3.

What the sex ratio means

The sex ratio is the number of males per 100 females in a population. Three forces shape it: slightly more boys are born than girls, males die younger at almost every age, and migration can add or remove working-age men. A ratio above 100 means men outnumber women; below 100 means women outnumber men.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there more men or women in the world?

More men: 42.3 million more in 2026 (101.0 per 100 women). At 65 and over there are only 80.1 men per 100 women.

Which country has the most men per woman?

Qatar, 243.7.

Which country has the most women per man?

Moldova, 85.1, then Russia 86.4 and Armenia 86.5.

Why are there more women at older ages?

Women live longer: world life expectancy in 2026 is 76.4 for women and 71.2 for men.

What is the usual sex ratio at birth?

About 105 boys per 100 girls; the UN world estimate for 2026 is 105.3.